Login


Register | Recover Password
 

Lab Values & Ranges

Snapshot: This article displays normal ranges for key lab values and diagnostic tests. Note: This information is for reference purposes only; lab values and diagnostic test results must always be interpreted in the context of a broader clinical assessment.

Laboratory Test Normal Range/Value
Calcium (Ca2+) total serum 8 – 10 mg/dl
Calcium (Ca2+) ionized 4.5 – 5.5
Potassium (K+) 3.5 – 5.0 mEq/L
Magnesium (Mg) 1.5 – 2.5 mEq/L
Sodium (Na+) 135 – 145 mEq/L
Prothrombin Time (PT) Normal 10 – 15 seconds
Goal for Coumadin therapy 1.5 – 2.5x PT > 30 seconds = bleeding risk

Therapeutic INR (Coumadin therapy)

2 – 3x
Partial Thromboplastin Time (PTT) Normal  24 – 36 seconds
Goal for Heparin therapy 1.5 – 2.5x PTT > 90 seconds = bleeding risk
White Blood Cell Count (adults) 5,000 – 10,000/cu mm
Neutrophil count (relative) 48 – 73%
Platelets 100,000 – 400,000/cu mm
Hematocrit (Females) 37 – 47%
Hematocrit (Males) 42 – 52%
Hemoglobin (Females) 11.7 – 16 g/dl
Hemoglobin (Males) 13.1 – 17.2 g/dl
Red Blood Cell (RBC) (Females) 3.8 – 5.5 x 10^6/uL
Red Blood Cell (RBC) (Males) 4.3 – 6.2 x 10^6/uL
Cardiac enzymes: CK-MB 0 – 3 ng/ml
Cardiac enzymes: Troponin Level   < 0.4 ng/ml
Creatinine 0.6 – 1.5 mg/dl
Blood Urea Nitrogen (BUN) 6 – 20 mg/100ml
Bilirubin: Total 0.3 – 1.9 mg/dl
Bilirubin: Direct 0 – 0.3 mg/dl
Bilirubin: Indirect 0.1 – 1 mg/dl
Alanine aminotansferase ALT (SGPT) (Females) 4 – 35 u/l
Alanine aminotansferase ALT (SGPT) (Males) 7 – 46 u/l
Aspartate aminotransferase (AST) 8 – 35 u/l
Albumin 3.5 – 5 u/l
Glucose (fasting)  60 – 110 mg/dl
Glucose (2 hours post-prandial) < 140 mg/dl = normal
 
Arterial Blood Gasses (ABG’s)
pH 7.35 – 7.45
< 7.35 = acidosis  
> 7.45 = acidosis  
paO2 80 – 100 mmHg
paCO2 35 – 45 mmHg
Serum CO2 24 – 30 meq/L
Bicarbonate (HCO3)  22 – 26 meq/L
 
Therapeutic Phenytoin level   10 – 20 mcg/ml
Therapeutic Digoxin level  0.5 – 2.0 ng/ml
Therapeutic Theophylline level  10 – 20 mg/ml
Therapeutic Lithium level  0.6 – 1.5 mEq/l
 
Urine specific gravity 1.010 – 1.030
Adult urine output 1,000 – 2,000 cc/24 hours
< 30cc/hour = fluid volume deficit
< 100 ml / 24 hours = anuria
100 – 400 ml / 24 hours = oliguria
> 2,000 ml / 24 hours = polyuria
Urine pH  4.8 – 8.0
Peripheral IV KCl administration  10mEq KCl in 50 cc fluid / 1 hour
Central line KCl administration  20mEq KCl in 50 cc fluid / 1 hour
 
Cholesterol
Total 140 – 200 mg/dl = normal
Triglycerides < 200 = normal
Low density lipoprotein (LDL) < 130 = normal
High density lipoprotein (HDL) 30 – 70 = normal
 
Glascow Coma Scale (GCS) 13 – 15 = normal
Glascow Coma Scale (GCS) < 7 = coma
 
Central Venous Pressure (CVP) 3 – 12 = normal
Central Venous Pressure (CVP) > 12 = hypervolemia and poor cardiac contractility
Central Venous Pressure (CVP) < 3 = hypovolemia
 
Normal bowel sounds 5 – 30 / minute
Hyperactive bowel sounds > 30 / minute
Hyperactive bowel sounds < 3 / minute